Crime & Community Safety

Slough - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Slough - Crime - UTLA - Slough

Slough
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Slough.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Slough and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
15,061
(101 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Oct-19 - Sep-20)
6,200
(41 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Oct-19 - Sep-20)
2,501
(17 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Oct-19 - Sep-20)

Crime rate comparison| Slough

Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 England: 75.5 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 South East: 73 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Slough: 100.7 Crime rate for Slough compared to other areas for Oct-19 - Sep-20

Crime rate by type| Slough

Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 29.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 4.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 26.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Violence and sexual offences: 30.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Vehicle crime: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Theft from the person: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Shoplifting: 4.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Robbery: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Public order: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Other theft: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Drugs: 2.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Criminal damage and arson: 8.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Burglary: 4.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Bicycle theft: 1.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Anti-social behaviour: 19.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Violence and sexual offences: 41.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Vehicle crime: 12.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Theft from the person: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Shoplifting: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Robbery: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Public order: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Possession of weapons: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other theft: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other crime: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Drugs: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Criminal damage and arson: 9.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Burglary: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Bicycle theft: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Anti-social behaviour: 16.7 Crime rates by type for Slough for Oct-19 - Sep-20
SloughSouth EastEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour2,50116.7179,71319.61,481,20026.3
Bicycle theft4372.912,8841.471,8041.3
Burglary8485.739,2034.3282,3645
Criminal damage and arson1,4359.676,2518.3442,3727.9
Drugs5613.823,6632.6168,5083
Possession of weapons1941.37,7350.839,3760.7
Public order1,1047.462,9886.9397,4387.1
Robbery1931.35,9870.765,9011.2
Shoplifting6064.140,6824.4242,7704.3
Theft from the person2451.66,2040.771,5601.3
Other theft1,1167.552,5085.7360,9916.4
Vehicle crime1,83612.348,2455.3347,7816.2
Violence and sexual offences6,20041.5278,25330.31,668,39629.6
Public disorder and weapons5543.918,8922.2134,0952.5
Violent crime2,40216.982,5029.5606,62311.3
Other crime2861.915,5591.790,7701.6

Crime rate change| Slough

Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.5 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-18: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-18: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough Sep-20: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough Aug-20: 9.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jul-20: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jun-20: 9 #color:0x0167BB Slough May-20: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Apr-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough Mar-20: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough Feb-20: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jan-20: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Nov-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Oct-19: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Sep-19: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough Aug-19: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jul-19: 9.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jun-19: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough May-19: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough Apr-19: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough Mar-19: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Feb-19: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jan-19: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Dec-18: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Nov-18: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough Oct-18: 8.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.5 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-18: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-18: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough Sep-20: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough Aug-20: 9.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jul-20: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jun-20: 9 #color:0x0167BB Slough May-20: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Apr-20: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough Mar-20: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough Feb-20: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jan-20: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Nov-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Oct-19: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Sep-19: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough Aug-19: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jul-19: 9.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jun-19: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough May-19: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough Apr-19: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough Mar-19: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Feb-19: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough Jan-19: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Dec-18: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough Nov-18: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough Oct-18: 8.1 Total crime rate for Slough over time
Rates (per 1,000)
SloughSouth EastEngland
Oct-188.16.57.5
Nov-188.55.97.3
Dec-187.24.96.8
Jan-197.26.17.1
Feb-196.85.66.6
Mar-198.26.47.5
Apr-197.96.37.1
May-198.36.47.3
Jun-198.36.47.2
Jul-199.66.97.1
Aug-198.56.56.7
Sep-198.16.46.6
Oct-198.86.76.9
Nov-198.06.56.7
Dec-198.26.16.5
Jan-208.86.46.9
Feb-208.36.16.5
Mar-207.55.86.2
Apr-206.34.74.9
May-207.85.45.5
Jun-209.05.85.9
Jul-209.76.76.6
Aug-209.26.66.6
Sep-209.36.16.4
Counts
SloughSouth EastEngland
Oct-181,20359,567422,753
Nov-181,27153,542407,019
Dec-181,07244,497379,957
Jan-191,08155,379395,946
Feb-191,01650,905372,898
Mar-191,22258,660421,324
Apr-191,18057,610399,859
May-191,24559,063412,412
Jun-191,24758,346405,925
Jul-191,43763,261397,951
Aug-191,27459,911377,983
Sep-191,21858,801369,530
Oct-191,30861,847390,659
Nov-191,19360,070377,613
Dec-191,22055,617365,022
Jan-201,31558,944385,987
Feb-201,23556,307364,275
Mar-201,12353,107346,788
Apr-2094343,423273,375
May-201,16549,367310,137
Jun-201,34053,238332,190
Jul-201,45761,282372,213
Aug-201,37860,766372,423
Sep-201,38456,194359,349
Report generated at SloughSlough