Population & Demographics

Slough - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Slough - Population - UTLA - Slough

Slough
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Slough.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
149,539
 
Total population estimate
(2019)
75,632
(50.6%)
Male population estimate
(2019)
73,907
(49.4%)
Female population estimate
(2019)

Population estimates | Slough

Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2019
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.4% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ South East: 19.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 South East: 61.2% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 South East: 19.3% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Slough: 10.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Slough: 63.5% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Slough: 26.4% Broad age group estimates for Slough for 2019
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1539,45726.41,767,42419.310,816,67919.2
Persons aged 16 - 6494,87863.55,621,49561.235,116,56662.4
Persons aged 65+15,20410.21,791,21619.510,353,71618.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 South East  85+: 2.82 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 2.73 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 3.66 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.25 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.06 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.71 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 7.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6.85 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 6.27 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 6.39 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.94 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.81 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.57 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 6.11 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 6.32 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 South East  85+: 2.82 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 2.73 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 3.66 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.25 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.06 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.71 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 7.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6.85 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 6.27 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 6.39 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.94 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.81 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.57 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 6.11 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 6.32 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.67 #color:0x0167BB Slough  85+: 1.34 #color:0x0167BB Slough  80 - 84: 1.33 #color:0x0167BB Slough  75 - 79: 1.79 #color:0x0167BB Slough  70 - 74: 2.39 #color:0x0167BB Slough  65 - 69: 3.32 #color:0x0167BB Slough  60 - 64: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  55 - 59: 5.01 #color:0x0167BB Slough  50 - 54: 6.08 #color:0x0167BB Slough  45 - 49: 6.76 #color:0x0167BB Slough  40 - 44: 8.37 #color:0x0167BB Slough  35 - 39: 9.43 #color:0x0167BB Slough  30 - 34: 7.81 #color:0x0167BB Slough  25 - 29: 6.07 #color:0x0167BB Slough  20 - 24: 5.14 #color:0x0167BB Slough  15 - 19: 5.87 #color:0x0167BB Slough  10 - 14: 7.88 #color:0x0167BB Slough  5 - 9: 8.74 #color:0x0167BB Slough  0 - 4: 8.46 5-year age group population estimates for Slough for 2019
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 412,6548.5520,6795.73,299,6375.9
5 - 913,0658.7580,4956.33,538,2066.3
10 - 1411,7887.9561,1376.13,354,2466
15 - 198,7785.9511,1935.63,090,2325.5
20 - 247,6895.1533,0495.83,487,8636.2
25 - 299,0766.1545,0575.93,801,4096.8
30 - 3411,6807.8550,41063,807,9546.8
35 - 3914,1099.4586,6066.43,733,6426.6
40 - 4412,5228.4575,3646.33,414,2976.1
45 - 4910,1066.8628,9386.93,715,8126.6
50 - 549,0896.1661,0777.23,907,4616.9
55 - 597,4985616,3526.73,670,6516.5
60 - 646,2814.2518,5625.73,111,8355.5
65 - 694,9683.3464,2265.12,796,7405
70 - 743,5702.4482,2335.32,779,3264.9
75 - 792,6821.8335,8313.71,940,6863.5
80 - 841,9821.3250,4342.71,439,9132.6
85+2,0021.3258,4922.81,397,0512.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Slough  0 - 4: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  5 - 9: 8.71 #color:0x0167BB Slough  10 - 14: 7.87 #color:0x0167BB Slough  15 - 19: 5.73 #color:0x0167BB Slough  20 - 24: 4.82 #color:0x0167BB Slough  25 - 29: 6.08 #color:0x0167BB Slough  30 - 34: 8.34 #color:0x0167BB Slough  35 - 39: 9.53 #color:0x0167BB Slough  40 - 44: 7.99 #color:0x0167BB Slough  45 - 49: 6.32 #color:0x0167BB Slough  50 - 54: 5.95 #color:0x0167BB Slough  55 - 59: 5.08 #color:0x0167BB Slough  60 - 64: 4.25 #color:0x0167BB Slough  65 - 69: 3.23 #color:0x0167BB Slough  70 - 74: 2.62 #color:0x0167BB Slough  75 - 79: 1.94 #color:0x0167BB Slough  80 - 84: 1.49 #color:0x0167BB Slough  85+: 1.73 5-year age group female population estimates for Slough for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Slough  0 - 4: 8.62 #color:0x0167BB Slough  5 - 9: 8.76 #color:0x0167BB Slough  10 - 14: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  15 - 19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  20 - 24: 5.45 #color:0x0167BB Slough  25 - 29: 6.06 #color:0x0167BB Slough  30 - 34: 7.29 #color:0x0167BB Slough  35 - 39: 9.34 #color:0x0167BB Slough  40 - 44: 8.75 #color:0x0167BB Slough  45 - 49: 7.18 #color:0x0167BB Slough  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  55 - 59: 4.95 #color:0x0167BB Slough  60 - 64: 4.15 #color:0x0167BB Slough  65 - 69: 3.41 #color:0x0167BB Slough  70 - 74: 2.16 #color:0x0167BB Slough  75 - 79: 1.65 #color:0x0167BB Slough  80 - 84: 1.16 #color:0x0167BB Slough  85+: 0.95 5-year age group male population estimates for Slough for 2019

Nationality and country of birth| Slough

Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-UK nationals: 8.1 #color:0x827676 South East  UK Nationals: 91.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Non-UK nationals: 20.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  UK Nationals: 80 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Slough for 2019
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals120,000808,326,00091.850,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals31,00020.7736,0008.15,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  Rest of the World: 1.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Central and South American: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  North American: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Sub Saharan African: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  South East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asian: 1 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  EU: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Rest of the World: 2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Sub Saharan African: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  South Asian: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  EU: 11.3 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Slough for 2019
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union17,00011.3443,0004.93,323,0006
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A20,0000.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A15,0000.2189,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A20,0000.2142,0000.3
South Asian10,0006.787,0001684,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A20,0000.2154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African2,0001.351,0000.6396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A7,0000.155,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A32,0000.4164,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/A19,0000.2160,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A20,0000.2118,0000.2
Rest of the World3,0002130,0001.4892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-UK: 13.4 #color:0x827676 South East  UK: 86.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Non-UK: 42 #color:0x0167BB Slough  UK: 58.7 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Slough for 2019
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK88,00058.77,848,00086.646,977,00084.4
Non-UK63,000421,215,00013.48,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Central and South America: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  North America: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Sub Saharan Africa: 2 #color:0x827676 South East  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 3.9 #color:0x827676 South East  South East Asia: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asia: 2.4 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  EU: 5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Oceania: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Central and South America: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  North America: 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  North Africa: 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  South East Asia: 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  South Asia: 22.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  East Asia: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Non-EU European: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  EU: 9.3 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Slough for 2019
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union14,0009.3452,00053,214,0005.8
Non-EU European1,0000.740,0000.4354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia2,0001.337,0000.4380,0000.7
East Asia1,0000.751,0000.6292,0000.5
South Asia34,00022.7222,0002.41,776,0003.2
South East Asia0061,0000.7329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa8,0005.3185,00021,240,0002.2
North Africa0016,0000.2127,0000.2
North America0057,0000.6267,0000.5
Central and South America2,0001.354,0000.6463,0000.8
Oceania1,0000.739,0000.4207,0000.4
Rest of the World10,0006.7351,0003.92,303,0004.1

Population projections | Slough

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
SloughSouth EastEngland
2018149,9009,152,70055,997,700
2019150,9009,214,30056,357,500
2020151,9009,274,90056,704,700
2021152,7009,333,40057,030,500
2026155,8009,604,80058,505,600
2031157,8009,840,00059,789,800
2036159,60010,043,70060,905,500
2041161,90010,236,20061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over South East: 26.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 South East: 56.6% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 South East: 17.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Slough: 15.9% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Slough: 62.0% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Slough: 22.0% Broad age group population projections for Slough for 2041
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1535,685221,759,97717.210,838,10517.5
16 - 64100,415625,789,44256.636,120,42058.3
65 +25,81315.92,686,77626.214,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  85 - 89: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  85 - 89: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  90 +: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  85 - 89: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  80 - 84: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  75 - 79: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  70 - 74: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  65 - 69: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  55 - 59: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  45 - 49: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  40 - 44: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  35 - 39: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  30 - 34: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  25 - 29: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  20 - 24: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  15 - 19: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  10 - 14: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  5 - 9: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  0 - 4: 7.1 5-year age group population projections for Slough for 2041
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 411,5007.1533,9005.23,379,5005.5
5 - 911,1006.9544,5005.33,351,4005.4
10 - 1410,9006.7565,5005.53,410,9005.5
15 - 1910,4006.4583,1005.73,531,1005.7
20 - 249,1005.6570,6005.63,705,7006
25 - 2910,9006.7578,8005.73,944,8006.4
30 - 3411,5007.1581,6005.73,904,9006.3
35 - 3910,5006.5541,6005.33,485,7005.6
40 - 4410,2006.3569,9005.63,530,6005.7
45 - 4910,2006.3617,00063,755,1006.1
50 - 5410,2006.3638,2006.23,841,8006.2
55 - 5910,2006.3623,9006.13,685,4005.9
60 - 649,4005.8600,7005.93,431,8005.5
65 - 697,4004.6582,0005.73,306,3005.3
70 - 746,1003.8600,5005.93,434,3005.5
75 - 795,0003.1557,5005.43,137,1005.1
80 - 843,6002.2423,3004.12,356,3003.8
85 - 892,2001.4283,4002.81,540,4002.5
90 +1,5000.9240,1002.31,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Slough  0 - 4: 7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  5 - 9: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  10 - 14: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  15 - 19: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  20 - 24: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  25 - 29: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  30 - 34: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  35 - 39: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  40 - 44: 6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  55 - 59: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  65 - 69: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  70 - 74: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  75 - 79: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  80 - 84: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  85 - 89: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  90 +: 1.1 5-year age group female population projections for Slough for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Slough  0 - 4: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  5 - 9: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  10 - 14: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  15 - 19: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  20 - 24: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  25 - 29: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  30 - 34: 7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  35 - 39: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  40 - 44: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  50 - 54: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  55 - 59: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  65 - 69: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  70 - 74: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  75 - 79: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  80 - 84: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  85 - 89: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  90 +: 0.7 5-year age group male population projections for Slough for 2041

Ethnicity| Slough

Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 South East  White: 90.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Minority Ethnic: 14.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Asian/Asian British: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  White: 45.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Minority Ethnic: 65.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Asian/Asian British: 39.7 Ethnicity in Slough for 2011
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British55,69739.7452,0425.24,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British12,1158.6136,0131.61,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups4,7583.4167,7641.91,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group3,5822.651,1110.6548,4181
White64,05345.77,827,82090.745,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Black Caribbean: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  African: 1 #color:0x827676 South East  Pakistani: 1.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Indian: 1.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Chinese: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Bangladeshi: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Arab: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Any other ethnic group: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  White and Black Caribbean: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  White and Black African: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  White and Asian: 1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other Mixed: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other Black: 1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Caribbean: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  African: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Pakistani: 17.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other Asian: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Indian: 15.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Chinese: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Bangladeshi: 0.4 Self-reported health for Slough for 2011
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi5490.427,9510.3436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese7970.653,0610.6379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian21,92215.6152,1321.81,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian7,5605.4119,6521.4819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani24,86917.799,2461.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African7,5485.487,3451977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean3,0962.234,2250.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black1,471114,4430.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1,429158,7640.7332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African6070.422,8250.3161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean1,6671.245,9800.5415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed1,0550.840,1950.5283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab9280.719,3630.2220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group2,6541.931,7480.4327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British48,40134.57,358,99885.242,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller2200.214,5420.254,8950.1
White: Irish1,6071.173,5710.9517,0011
White: Other White13,8259.9380,7094.42,430,0104.6

Household composition| Slough

Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Other household types: 7.4 #color:0x827676 South East  One person household: 28.8 #color:0x827676 South East  One family household: 63.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other household types: 13.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  One person household: 28.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  One family household: 57.8 Household composition in Slough for 2011
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over1,8123.6318,59691,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple3,7907.5349,8749.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent1890.416,4790.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1,6503.3138,6513.9890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children1,9513.8194,7445.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent6,49112.8326,5549.22,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1,9883.9110,1883.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children4,5038.9216,3666.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple17,23533.91,275,84435.97,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent2,8645.6196,1745.51,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children10,17220608,25117.13,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children4,1998.3471,41913.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over4,0137.9449,96912.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other10,43420.6573,18516.13,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over870.210,6670.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students1050.218,7580.5124,2850.6
Other household types: Other3,2516.4150,6474.2995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children3,548781,3692.3584,0162.6

Main language| Slough

Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asian: 1.5 #color:0x827676 South East  West/ Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (EU): 2 #color:0x827676 South East  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  French: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  African: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  East Asian: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Slough  South Asian: 14.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  West/ Central Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Turkish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other European (non EU): 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other European (EU): 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  French: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Slough for 2011
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)96,50872.97,832,43694.246,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)601,05108,2480
Other UK language20054404,6370
French3950.319,5590.2145,0260.3
Portuguese3730.315,9220.2131,0020.3
Spanish2970.216,2050.2118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)10,2067.7168,73421,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)5043002,8780
Other European language (non EU)2600.26,9870.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)5012204,6000
Russian1880.110,2970.166,2710.1
Turkish5706,7130.198,0830.2
Arabic7030.513,7540.2152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language9440.714,5860.2181,4240.4
South Asian language18,69414.1124,3701.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language1,1280.956,6260.7374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language2040601,7290
North/South American language404001,0220
Caribbean Creole203805060
African language2,4181.819,8710.2240,5720.5
Other languages1250.12,757017,6750
Sign language4902,841020,8530

Marital and civil partnership status| Slough

Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 South East  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 31.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Married: 49.3 #color:0x827676 South East  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.8 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Married: 48.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.8 Marital and civil partnership status in Slough for 2011
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved8,2717.8637,4339.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership1350.116,3980.2100,2880.2
Married51,71348.53,448,94749.320,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)3,7213.5177,0752.51,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)37,15934.82,230,24231.914,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership5,6465.3482,5716.92,971,7026.9

Religion | Slough

Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  No religion: 27.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Sikh: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Muslim: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Hindu: 1.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Christian: 59.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Slough  No religion: 12.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Sikh: 10.6 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Muslim: 23.3 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Hindu: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Christian: 41.2 #color:0x0167BB Slough  Buddhist: 0.5 Religion in Slough for 2011
SloughSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist7430.543,9460.5238,6260.5
Christian57,72641.25,160,12859.831,479,87659.4
Hindu8,6436.292,4991.1806,1991.5
Jewish870.117,7610.2261,2820.5
Muslim32,65523.3201,6512.32,660,1165
Sikh14,88910.654,9410.6420,1960.8
Other religion4820.339,6720.5227,8250.4
No religion17,02412.12,388,28627.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at SloughSlough